Thursday, November 27, 2008

And then there were FOUR!

Weeks till Christmas :) I cannot wait.

Been flipping busy, so exhausted, but pushing hard for THREE more weeks then things will ease off in the Christmas week. I may even have a few days off - we'll all have our turn but we don't close through the Christmas period other than the public holidays.

Mid January I'm off to the Gold Coast and Brisbane for a week, that's my real break. I can't wait to just do nothing. Then four weeks after that it's Bali baby :) Until then though, heads down bums up!

Had a MAJOR break-thru with the silver devils this morning - I saw a number I've been aiming for, for a very veeerrryy long time! My goal was by this weekend, AND I DID IT! I really didn't think I would as I've been floating for about a month... not today - it was ALL MINE BABY!! Just in time for my boy's Christmas Party at one of the islands!!!! WHOOO HOO!! GOAL ACCOMPLISHED. The next one is my Christmas goal, I'm sure the silver devils and I will have many more battles before then ;)

Have fun all, be good, work hard and play hard!

Thursday, November 20, 2008

In Case You Weren't Aware...

There's FIVE weeks till Christmas today!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

Good Stuff :)

Things are going really really well in my world. After my last deep thoughted post of wondering, I got over it. I was tired... And that says it all.

I'm feeling FABULOUS - other than the fact I'm in a a bit of pain in both upper and lower body from SuperDOMS! But its allllllllll good. My boy thinks its great as he only has to poke me to annoy me and it hurts! And unfortunately for me, I get it a hell of alot worse than him. I just tell him he's wussing it and needs to train harder.

All my clothes are looser; I had an "Oh My God" moment last night - when you catch a glimpse of yourself and do the double take - Holy crap, I think I've lost weight. AND, I can see muscles, lots of them! :) Takes a while for the old brain to catch up to what's been changing in the last few months. It's all happening, so I'm happy!

Work is just AWESOME too!! Just like personal goals, I've had business ones as well and just recently we achieved a goal we've been striving for for 2 years. I was one happy little chappy. All the staff got bonuses. If I wasn't me, I'd love to work for me. LOL!! ;)

And as a fantastical end to the week, I paid off my business loan. Wasn't due to be repaid for another year, but it was such a piddly amount, and I had enough sitting there, so I did it! A few people said "but it's all tax deductible" - whatever, would it really have made that much difference in the end - the amount paid in interest was stoopid!

So I'm debt free! For now anyway. ;)

Hope everyone has a great weekend!!!!!!!!! I certainly am! :))

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

One for the Girls!

I'd Love to be 8 Again

A man asked his wife what she'd like for her birthday.

“I'd love to be eight again" she replied.

On the morning of her birthday, he arose early and made her a bowl of Coco Pops and jammy toasties! He took her to Alton Towers and put her on every ride in the park:
* The Death Slide
* The Wall of Fear
* The Screaming Monster Roller Coaster
Five hours later she staggered out of the theme park. Her head was reeling and her stomach felt upside down.

Right away they went to a McDonalds where her loving husband ordered her a Happy Meal with extra fries and a refreshing chocolate milkshake.

Then it was off to the movies: the latest Kiddies three hour epic cartoon, a hot dog, popcorn, all the Coke she could drink, her favourite lolly and M&Ms! What a fabulous adventure!

Finally she wobbled home with her husband and collapsed onto the bed exhausted. He leaned over his precious wife with a big smile and lovingly asked
'Well dear, what was it like being eight again?'

Her eyes slowly opened and her expression changed to one of total realisation...
"I meant my dress size, you f***ing idiot!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

(The moral of this story: Even when a man is listening, he's still gonna get it wrong.....)

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

And the Most Asked Question of the Month is...

"So are you still going to Bali"??

Struggle City

Is where I have been. Not sure why. I've been training my ass off, and for the most part, loving it. After registering the lowest reading in over TWO years on the richter scale last week, I had a weekend of sabotage. Not just a Dirty Diana, but what is now called a Filty Freida. ;) Why do I do this to me?? Is it feeling that I'm not worth the success I strive SO hard to achieve? Is it just complacency at once I'm getting there I can relax and let it all go? Is it constantly NEEDING to bugger it all up just so I can achieve it once again to feel good again? Is it because I don't know HOW to do anything but yo-yo after the past 10 years of 'dieting'? Is it because I can't be happy and content, and need to be unhappy constantly do to something productive about it?

That's alot of questions... I didn't know I had so many! But it's something for me to think about...

In training news I've been going AWESOME! I've changed the some of the times I go to the gym and now go when it's peak hour traffic with all the footy boys. Stoopid when I'm used to hogging the gym to myself, but I get to go with my boy and he pushes me way out of my limits. I remember again how beneficial it is to have a trainer! I'm Lat-Pulldowning more than I ever have... And although it's not in my current program, I've been doing barbell bench press when he can spot me. I haven't done that in 2 years since my shoulder started being naughty, but when strapped up, and with a spot, I went straight back to the weight I did all that time ago. :) ROM isn't perfect but... I still did it! YAY!

Remembering that does make me feel a bit better about things. One filthy day isn't going to undo all that hard work. I forced myself to the gym today for cardio, hated it, didn't want to be there. And that lasted all of 5 minutes until the blood was flowing. Then I fell in love all over again.

Work has been busy, life has been busy - but that's normal, and everyone else is in the same boat, so I've just gotta suck it up and get on with it. I've slipped back into old habits of not sleeping well, but my poor lil brother is dealing with some crap, and I know I've taken on all his emotions. I'll get back up and be on top of the world again. I'm halfway there already :) There's many people out there dealing with major issues, if this is all I'm dealing with I'm doing well.

I'm leaving Struggle City and heading straight to... somewhere cool :)

Tuesday, November 04, 2008

The Weekend in Paradise...

We had an awesome time up at Airlie Beach on Friday night. It was fun to just get away for a night :) After work, I trained legs (not a good idea... read on), and we took off. Our motel was gorgeous right up on top of the hill with beautiful views.

It was steep enough driving up the hill to the motel, but once you get there, the driveway to our room, which happened to be the last one on the end, was even worse!! My sis and I kindly sent the boys off to get dinner for us. :) hee hee. They came back puffing and sweaty!! That night it wasn't a good look having to walk up and down the steep thing all dressed up!! Heels had to come off or a nasty accident would occur!! The way back up was torture for already sore legs and butt!!! Go those buns!!! :)

Here's mwa doing my best Posh Spice impersonation before we left... You kinda get a glimpse of the dress I'm so in love with... But definitely not the most flattering angle ;/

My sis and I doing the traditional 'in-front' shot!

The Awesome Foursome (yea I just made that up) on our way back home. We were back by about 1am, so an early night by partying standards! The Potbelleez concert wasn't too bad, I only knew a few songs though, and I didn't dance, preferring to 'take in the atmosphere' ;) Lots of people were dressed up for Halloween, I contributed by wearing black.

The next day we hung out at the lagoon and had lunch before driving home. Look at the 2 ghosts in there - can you tell we're very sun safe!!! LoL

And if those pics excited the pants off you - the rest are on facebook ;)


I did nothing for Melbourne Cup today. Nadda. In fact at 2.05pm race time, I sent an email off and the response was... "What are you doing emailing me at that time, are you not watching THE RACE?" LoL

There's no TV at work, I got the result immediately on the internet and I'm sure I'll see a replay or five tonight! I still put money on a horsey that did a great lot of NOTHING for me.

Hope everyone had a nice day! And there's no sore heads tomorrow...