Saturday, January 31, 2009

What Goes Up, Must Come Down

Golly gosh, on reading my last post, I was on a huge high wasn't I?! After getting over the awesomeness of the long weekend and coming back to reality, the rollercoaster ride continues. I've started not sleeping again... GRRRR. I struggle to get to sleep although I'm exhausted, then he invades my dreams and I wake up about 4am and don't really get back to sleep. BUT, it's been FIVE days since my last cry. Doing good huh! ;) I've definitely reached the turning point and it's pure ANGER and RAGE I feel now :)

I've been using all that anger as a positive thing - and absolutely SMASHING my work-outs. I'm SOOO BLOODY SORE - from the 4 week break and a new EVIL program. That woman is just nasty. It's effing tough, but I LOVE IT! It's amazing what you can do when there's so much negative energy in your body...

I also did my comeback RPM on Thursday. A week off RPM kills me, so you can only imagine... but again I used all that anger and ripped into it. My heart rate was 170 by the second track... oops :) But I'm loving my body being a whole heap of sore, nothing better :)

I have to get all RPM'd up coz in two weeks I'll be attending the above mentioned evil woman's class in Brisvegas!!!!!!! YEEEHA!!! I was due to fly to Brisbane last fight out on Saturday 14th Feb, so I could spend the day with the f*ckwit, but I changed it to the Friday nite so I could give my body some Valentine's loving by smashing it in RPM, then catching up with the boss after it :) I'm so excited!! Who else will be going that day?! Would love to catch up with anyone and everyone?!? YAY!

I have to go back to work next week :( I've finished my 'stress leave' or 'bereavement leave' or 'renovating my life leave' ;) I haven't actually worked this year yet, how funny does that sound! I've been soooo freaking busy though, I don't have time to work!! LoL. I've got three new clients on Monday alone along with my regulars so my time-management is going to be tested :)

I'll leave you with my favouritest PINK song in the world, which I have been SCREAMING, along with the other applicable tune - "SO WHAT!" Funhouse is the BEST album... I so can't wait for the concert. For those who know the song, go on, scream it out loud - it'll make you feel good, I promise! ;)

"This is How It Goes Down"
(lyrics from metrolyrics.com)
(GRRRR it's not letting me put spaces between paragraphs!!!!!!!)
I hear my name
I hear the trash you're talking
In your sleep
The secrets that you're keeping
A chick, this smart
Did you really think that you could keep her in the dark?
Does she purr?
Does she make it hard?
Hard to speak
Does she dress the part?
I'm sure she'll take some getting used to
Darlin, she won't ever be me
I felt the bite Take a spit
Suck the poison out of me
I'll make you beg
Make you come
To your senses
If you keep up the shit
Take the hit
Dig the grave
This is how it goes down
This is how it goes down
Gonna run Gonna scream
Gonna crawl round on your knees
When you realize that no one's gonna measure up to me
Doesn't matter cause I'm over it now
This is how it goes down
This is how it goes down
I'm gonna rage
Stay out really late
I'm gonna hang with all my friends you hate
I may try that threesome
Better late than never and
Better without you
This is your future as I see it
You will be homeless, poor, and broken
She will have left you when she finds out who you are
You're nothing but an extra,
and baby I'm the star
I felt the bite Take a spit
Suck the poison out of me
I'll make you beg
Make you come
To your senses
If you keep up the shit
Take the hit
Dig the grave
This is how it goes down
This is how it goes down
Gonna run Gonna scream
Gonna crawl round on your knees
When you realize that no one's gonna measure up to me
Doesn't matter cause I'm over it now
This is how it goes down
This is how it goes down
(Rap)
I felt the bite Take a spit
Suck the poison out of me
I'll make you beg
Make you come
To your senses
If you keep up the shit
Take the hit
Dig the grave
This is how it goes down
This is how it goes down
Gonna run Gonna scream
Gonna crawl round on your knees
When you realize that no one's gonna measure up to me
Doesn't matter cause I'm over it now
This is how it goes down
This is how it goes down
Somebody doesn't like you
Cause you're not such a bigshot dude
Might wanna rethink it through
Coulda asked me,
I woulda told you the truth
Somebody doesn't like you
Cause you're not such a bigshot dude
Might wanna rethink it through
Shoulda asked me,
I woulda told you the truth
(A few weeks ago when things were 'normal' I screamed this song out when I was in the car with him. I wonder what was going through his head................................................?)

3 comments:

Rebecca said...

Oh Anger is good Selina, it definately sounds like you have moved into phase 2!

It is so good that you are busy, and training hard. Just think how kick arse, awesome you are going to look compared to 'her', bitch face that she is.

Keep strong, you are doing great!

Hugs
Rebecca

Cherub said...

Karma Selina - and if that doesn't work for you right now - PINK is always good!!

Can't believe she has added a 10th date in Sydney.

Claire x

Mandy said...

I will be at RPM that day Selina ... will be great to see you!!!

Mandy