Wednesday, April 26, 2006

I'm BAAAAACK!!!!!!!!

I had the bestestestest time eva!!!!! I SOOOO love Sydney :) Filex was AWESOME!!! The lecture/seminar part was fantastic for updating/refreshing knowledge, and learning new tricks. I took in sooo much info in the three days, it was well worth it. The expo...well that was like Disneyland!! So many samples...in fact I'm never ever ever gonna eat a protein bar again. I was so carried away in my lunch breaks in the expo, that I didn't get time to run and grab something to eat before the next seminar, so the freebie samples were my "staple" diet those days.
I met a few of my buddies from the sportzblitz forum - Kerryn (Kek) and Jay. Kerryn and I did lots of workshops together and it was like we'd always known each other. It was great to hang out with someone! Jay was a sweetie - he won the Ironman bodyblitz grand champion title, and it a very smart boy!
I was flabbergasted to meet Jen Hendershott - she gave me a hug like she'd known me forever!! She was soooo lovely. I saw on stage Rosa Maria Romero, I wanna be like her when I grow up. I met Aaron Ferguson (Body For Life grand champion and millionaire!!) and went for drinks on Saturday nite with the EAS crew. He is GORGEOUS. I almost couldn't speak, I was tongue-tied. He is really sweet as well, and he gave me a kiss good-bye!! I almost couldn't bring myself to wash my face LoL! I have phtographic evidence of all these meetings of course, but have no battery left at the moment in the camera, it had a workout!
That's not even mentioning the 2.5days I had for pleasure... shopping, oh the shopping!!!!
IT WAS SOOOOOO MUCH FUN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Bring on next year's!! hehe
Better run do some work.............. I'll be baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaack

6 comments:

RaeC said...

WOW!! Sounds like you had a blast and boy does it sound like my idea of the BEST fun!! Jen Hendershott is awesome isn't she??? I call her the "Little Pocket Rocket" because she is just so full of energy and just the sweetest person!! Glad to hear you had a fantastic time... I'm soooooooooooo jealous :) xxx

Tracey said...

You sound like you had the bestest time ever!!! I think that everyone would like to be like Rosa when they grow up. Glad to here that you have had such a wonderful break

Jadey said...

Sounds awesome, bring on the photos! Can't wait to see your evidence! LOL I was thinking of you while sitting back here and you were having so much fun - glad you enjoyed it so much!

Jadey xxx

Anonymous said...

Oh Selina I just love reading your posts ... you just crack me up ... you are one funny chick :-)

Welcome back!!!! :-)

Hilary said...

Selina it sounds like you just had an amazing time in Sydney... I'm so jealous!! All that celebrity sighting must have been a huge motivator?

Cant wait to see your pics, and by the way, have you managed to wash your cheek yet?!! :)

Suzi said...

hi selina,
congrats to you for getting there, now you have to remain focused and staying fit and helathy, all the best/

Suzikatz. xx